Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) ZK-HNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162741

Date:Sunday 15 December 2013
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Milford Helicopters Limited
Registration: ZK-HNA
MSN: 0477E
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glade Burn, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumpling Hut on the Milford Track
Destination airport:Greenstone Valley, Otago
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances.
The crash site has been located on Monday 16 December 2013.
Unfortunately the pilot did not survive the crash.

CAA final report :
Conclusions
The pilot was appropriately licensed and experienced to carry out the flight.
The pilot may not have been medically ‘fit to fly’ based on his own medical concerns and the observations of his colleagues.
GPS analysis coupled with meteorological information show that the helicopter was operated in a manner adversely affected by prevailing weather conditions and terrain. It is possible that the pilot inadvertently entered cloud resulting in spatial disorientation and collision with the terrain.

See complete report below.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/southland-times/news/107510398/.html
http://helihub.com/2013/12/15/15-dec-13-hughes-500d-glade-burn-new-zealand/

Data_______________

https://www.ctaeropics.com/Oceania/New-Zealand/New-Zealand-Light-Aircraft/i-gDSXP25

CAA________________

CAA Final report : https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HNA_Fatal.pdf

Images:

Media: