This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 October 2007 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian National Topographic Institute |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muadamiet Al Sham district, 7km west of Damascus -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The three occupants, wearing Syrian military uniforms, died in the crash.
The plane however did not contain any Syrian military markings.
Sources:
http://archives.gdnonline.com/NewsDetails.aspx?date=04/07/2015&storyid=196181 