This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 12:24 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Tiger Moth Joy Rides |
Registration: | VH-TSG |
C/n / msn: | DHA78 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Off Couran Cove, South Stradbroke Island, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Pimpama, QLD |
Destination airport: | Pimpama, QLD |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:A de Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth aircraft, registered VH-TSG, took-off from the operator’s airstrip at Pimpama, Queensland with a pilot and passenger on board. The purpose of the flight was to conduct a commercial joy flight in the Gold Coast area. The operator reported that, as part of such joy flights, aerobatics were conducted above the South Stradbroke Island area at about 3,000 ft above mean sea level.
Witnesses observed the aircraft impact the water about 300 m to the east of South Stradbroke Island. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants were fatally injured.
The aircraft was fitted with two cameras associated with the conduct of joy flight activities. One of the cameras, a digital video camera, was recovered from the accident site, and the stored data was successfully downloaded. The video footage shows that, about 8 minutes after take-off, the aircraft commenced aerobatic manoeuvres. About 1 minute later during an aerobatic manoeuvre, the left wings failed.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-226.aspx http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/plane-crashes-off-south-stradbroke-island-two-believed-dead/story-fnihsrf2-1226784125555 http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/plane-crash-off-stradbroke-island-20131216-2zgmr.html https://www.baysidebulletin.com.au/story/1975197/two-dead-in-plane-crash-off-couran-cove-south-straddie/?cs=12 http://www.goldcoastbulletin.com.au/news/gold-coast/two-people-believed-dead-in-tiger-moth-joy-rides-plane-crash-off-south-stradbroke-island/story-fnj94idh-1226784124954 http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/two-people-believed-dead-in-tiger-moth-joy-rides-plane-crash-off-south-stradbroke-island/story-e6frg6n6-1226784367462 http://www.tigermothjoyrides.com.au http://www.airliners.net/photo/Geoff-Stillman/De-Havilland-(Australia)/1276074/L/&sid=b96567c2808a3d6e95a4f25d7db493f2
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation AO-2013-226-SR-044 issued 21 January 2016 by ATSB to CASA
Related books: