Serious incident Boeing 777-281 JA701A, Friday 13 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 2013
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-281
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA701A
MSN: 27938/77
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 365
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Iida city, Nagano prefecture (about 110km west of Tokyo Int'l air -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo international airport (RJTT/HND)
Destination airport:Fukuoka airport (RJFF/FUK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing up FL400 of cruising altitude after liftoff, at an altitude of approximately 32,600 ft,the flight instrument indicated the engine thrust decrease of the No.2 Engine (the right engine; hereinafter referred to as “the Engine”) and an increase in its exhaust gas temperature (EGT). Accordingly, it was shut down, and then Flight NH243 returned to Tokyo International Airport and landed at 09:15 after obtaining a priority in the air traffic control.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that the serious incident occurred because the engine interior was damaged due to the damage of the blades around the entire periphery of the first stage disc of HPC (stage 5) of the No.2 Engine (the right engine) during the flight.
With regard to the damage of the blades around the entire periphery of the first stage disc of HPC, it is somewhat likely that one of the blades was damaged at the dovetail part and fell off from the slot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA701A.pdf