Accident Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11) MM53480, Thursday 12 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1954
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bondo di Colzate (BG) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio al Serio
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a plantation, killing four and injuring five. Pilots survived seriously injured.

Sources:

L'Unita 13 August 1954, p2
unknown (registration)
Le Monde 14 August 1954