Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N372DA, Monday 16 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 December 2013
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N372DA
MSN: 29620/118
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (KMSN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis St Paul International Airport (MSP)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (KMSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operated by Delta Airlines exited the pavement and came in contact with snow adjacent to the runway during taxi after landing at Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (KMSN).
There were no injuries.
Flight DL385 had departed Minneapolis St Paul International Airport (MSP) at 15:09 on a scheduled service to Madison.
Weather about the time of the accident (15:58 LT/21:58 Z) was reported as:
KMSN 162215Z 00000KT 1/4SM R36/2400V3000FT +SN FZFG VV006 M11/M13 A3001 RMK AO2 TWR VIS 1/2 P0003 T11111133
KMSN 162157Z 00000KT 1/4SM R36/2400VP6000FT SN FZFG VV014 M12/M13 A3002 RMK AO2 TWR VIS 1/2 P0000 T11171133

Sources:

http://www.nydailynews.com/news/national/plane-slides-runway-madison-wisc-airport-article-1.1549720
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.abc17news.com/lifestyle/travel/Plane-slides-off-runway-in-Wisconsin/-/18455478/23516786/-/i91dkrz/-/index.html]

Location

Media: