Accident Sikorsky UH-60M Blackhawk 09-20186, Tuesday 17 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Blackhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army / B Co 3-1 Avn, 1st CAB
Registration: 09-20186
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shah Joy District, Zabul Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Initial reports state that six international soldiers have died in a plane crash in Zabul, Afghanistan.
NYT reporting 6 US servicemen killed, 1 survivor. Engine failure being investigated as probable cause.
It is now believed that the helicopter was brought down by Taliban insurgents.
The US DOD identified the six killed on December 19th as
CWO2 Randy L. Billings, 34, of Heavener, OK
CWO2 Joshua B. Silverman, 35, of Scottsdale, AZ
Sgt1stClass Omar W. Forde, 28, of Marietta, GA
S/Sgt Jesse L. Williams, 30, of Elkhart, IN
Sgt Peter C. Bohler, 29, of Willow Spring, NC and
Spc Terry K.D. Gordon, 22, of Shubuta, MS.

Later reports in the LA Times confirmed "ARROWSMITH 35" had been targeted and brought down by a large IED placed at a hilltop radio/cell tower site the Blackhawk crew were tasked to destroy. One crewmember survived with serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-25419025
https://www.nytimes.com/aponline/2013/12/17/world/asia/ap-as-afghanistan.html?hp
http://www.kpbs.org/news/2013/dec/17/six-us-troops-killed-afghanistan-plane-crash/
http://news.mylaunchpad.com.my/news/world/article/articleid/425184/afghan-taliban-caused-helicopter-crash-in-december-us#.UtAftWCA12M
http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
Scramble (417) / Air Forces Monthly (February2014)
https://www.documentcloud.org/documents/2401580-arrowsmith-35-helicopter-incident-complete.html (redacted At15-6 Report)