This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS |
| Owner/operator: | NordStar Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BPM |
| MSN: | 33812/1615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
| Destination airport: | (IATA: DXB, ICAO: OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Nordstar Boeing 737-800, registration VQ-BPM performing flight Y7-855 from Krasnojarsk (Russia) to Dubai (United Arab Emirates) with 127 passengers and 7 crew, was climbing out of Krasnojarsk's runway 29 when the crew stopped the climb at FL090 after the first officer's windshield cracked. The aircraft burned off fuel and returned to Krasnojarsk for a safe landing on runway 29 about 3:50 hours after departure.
Sources:
https://ria.ru/krsk/20131217/984550613.html https://sobesednik.ru/news/20131217-press-sekretar-aviakompanii-taimyr-irina-vorobeva-uvedomila-chto-budet-s-passazhirami-
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 2019 |
VQ-BPM |
NordStar Airlines |
0 |
Noril'sk-Alykel Airport (NSK/UOOO) |
 |
non |
Location