This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Lapithos and Vasilia -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter, while crop dusting, hit a high voltage wire and crashed. The pilot was not seriously injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://incyprus.philenews.com/en-gb/Blogs/4324/38678/helicopter-crash-in-north]
https://cyprusscene.com/2013/12/17/helicopter-crash-in-lapta/ 