Incident Airbus A330-343X OY-VKI, Wednesday 18 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343X
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
Registration: OY-VKI
MSN: 357
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:LPA - Gran Canaria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by a highloader when parked at Oslo Airport and got a hole in the fuselage. Departure postponed from 07.30 till 12.30 awaiting replacement plane.

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/2013/12/18/nyheter/5165786

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2024 OY-VKI Sunclass Airlines 0 NE of Amsterdam unk

Location