Incident Boeing 737-31S LN-KHB, Friday 6 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 2013
Time:07:00-08.00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-31S
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-KHB
MSN: 29264/3070
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Strong winds reaching 60 knots in the gusts moved the plane 90 degrees, causing it to hit the passenger stairs. Plane was taken out of traffic. Airport was closed from the morning during adverse weather but was reopened at 12.30

Sources:

https://www.smp.no/nyheter/alesundogomland/article8761843.ece

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2005 SX-BGW Aegean Airlines 0 Rhodes-Diagoras International Airport (RHO/LGRP) min