Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103 LN-..., Friday 6 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 2013
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-...
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) -   Norway
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to strong winds the plane was blown in to a light pole hitting it with the right wing while taxing to the gate. Airport was closed.

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/2013/12/06/nyheter/innenriks/vaer/5140020

Location