Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II VH-SMO, Tuesday 3 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2013
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Sharp Airlines
Registration: VH-SMO
MSN: 441-0132
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honeymoon Airport (YHON), SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPAD
Destination airport:YHON
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach, the pilot was distracted by a group of emu birds near the runway and forgot to lower the landing gear. The aircraft landed on it´s belly and was substantially damaged. The pilot and passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/south-australia/group-of-five-emus-cause-pilot-to-bellyflop-plane-about-400km-from-adelaide/story-fnii5yv4-1226781983319
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-143.aspx