Incident Junkers F13 A18, Monday 28 January 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1929
Time:
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:COSADA
Registration: A18
MSN: 543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bucaramanga, Santander -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cúcuta" suffered an accident at 300 metres altitude, damaging the tail and a wing. Pilot Burchard unharmed. To '202' Patrulla de Fronteras (PF).

Sources:

El Tiempo 29 January 1929, p12
http://scadta.co/a-18_cucuta/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1933 202 Patrulla de Fronteras (PF) 4 Río Putumayo, Caucayá w/o