Incident Canadair CRJ-701 F-GRZE, Sunday 15 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-701
Owner/operator:HOP!
Registration: F-GRZE
MSN: 10032
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Milan-Malpensa Airport -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport (LYS/LFLL)
Destination airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HOP! Regional Jet CRJ-701 diverted to Milan, Italy due to a "flight control malfunction".
The airplane operated flight A5-4526 from Lyon, France to Venice, Italy.
The Italian invesigation board ANSV classified this as a serious incident an started an investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1777

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2012 F-GRZE Air France, opb Brit Air 0 Lorient-Lann Bihoué Airport (LRT) sub