Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri CS-HEX, Wednesday 18 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2013
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Heliportugal, Lda.
Registration: CS-HEX
MSN: 1183
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vale D'Agua, Monchique -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Monchique heliport
Destination airport:Monchique heliport
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After one hour of flight time and after some working manoeuvres in checking power lines for the
electric company in Portugal EDP at low altitude in the Monchique valleys, were the purpose of the accident leg of the flight was to position the helicopter for a subsequent verification of a new power line in the bottom of the valley. The pilot started a turn to initiate the reposition, and strikes a high power voltage lines in the top of the hill causing an uncontrolled fall of the helicopter until hitting the ground, The surface weather on the day /time of the accident was no factor to the cause of the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.noticiasaominuto.com/pais/148002/um-morto-e-dois-feridos-em-queda-de-helicoptero#.UrHeCfRdV-4