This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 May 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Merkur I |
| Owner/operator: | SCADTA |
| Registration: | C-27 |
| MSN: | 167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 km from El Banco -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barranquilla |
| Destination airport: | Giradot |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Floatplane "Pedro Nel Ospina" made an emergency landing on Río Magdalena, between Santa Cruz de Mompox (Mombós) and El Banco, with engine on fire (carburetor) at 500 meters altitude. Passengers and mail bags rescued. Four passengers and two crew.
Sources:
El Tiempo 2 June 1929, p1+5
La Nación (Santiago) 31 MAY 1929, p8