Accident Atlantic (Fokker) TA-2 A-8007, Monday 22 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 1929
Time:
Type:Atlantic (Fokker) TA-2
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-8007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ocotal, Nuevo Segovia -   Nicaragua
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ocotal
Destination airport:Managua
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into the shallow Rio Coco due to an engine fire on take off. Pilot Cap Euville D. Howard and observator Sarg Moody killed. Ten Clarence Knight died of injuries next day.

Sources:

El Tiempo 24 July 1929, p4
AAIR
El Deber (Arequipa) 23 July 1929, p1