Accident Curtiss F-5L 316, Thursday 1 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 1929
Time:morning
Type:Curtiss F-5L
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ponte do Galeão (ca 08:00)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Flying boat crashed in the Guanabara Bay north of Ilha das Enxadas during training flight. Pilot died.

Sources:

http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1929/08/02/1//4535194
Scramble