Incident Beechcraft , Thursday 9 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 2009
Time:
Type:Beechcraft
Owner/operator:Allegiance Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Gentil International Airport -   Gabon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Gentil International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane overshot the runway in severe rain conditions. Several passengers sustained light injuries.

Sources:

http://www.panapress.com/Several-injured-as-aircraft-overshoots-runway-in-Gabon--12-524335-28-lang2-index.html