This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Sep 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Afrijet |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Port Gentil Airport (POG) -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Gentil Airport (POG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An AfriJet airplane crashed upon landing in Port Gentil in September 2011, resulting in significant damage to the aircraft but no fatalities or injuries.
Sources:
http://safety.worldnomads.com/Gabon/84588/Gabon-Travel-Safety#axzz2o2fxSDCg 