Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162807

Date:Monday 16 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 3 miles west of Brough Head, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Skeabrae
Destination airport:RAF Skeabrae
Narrative:
Spitfire P7759 dived into the sea during a mock attack on a Fairey Swordfish of the Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy.
The pilot was killed.

Sgt Ulf Wormdal Royal Norwegian Air Force, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://futuremuseum.co.uk/collections/people/key-people/artists/james-g-jeffs/konce-speilet.aspx