Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162812

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P8367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Narrative:
Engine failure. Damaged Category B in the resulting forced landing, then recat. E on 7 Feb.1944 and written off the books.
P8367 was a presentation aircraft, 'Bali' , (in the Netherlands East Indies at the time).

Sources:

Spitfire production list