This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 December 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Ugandan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Bor, in Jonglei province -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Ugandan Mi-24 attack helicopters and two Bell helicopters were shot at immediately after they left Bor, in Jonglei province in South Sudan with the evacuees.
Extent of the damage and injuries at present unknown.
Sources:
https://www.newvision.co.ug/new_vision/news/1335897/ugandan-aircraft-shot-south-sudan 