| Date: | Saturday 21 December 2013 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03S |
| Owner/operator: | Yarra Valley Flightsports |
| Registration: | G-2347 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kinglake National Park, Dixons Creek, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yarra Valley Conference Center, Melba Highway, Dixons Creek |
| Destination airport: | Yarra Valley Conference Center, Melba Highway, Dixons Creek |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A two seat gyrocopter (possibly an AutoGyro MT-03/MTOsport G-2347) crashed during a scenic flight having taken off from Dixons Creek. The pilot and tourist passenger were both killed in the crash in the high ground of Kingslake National Park. The gyrocopter was operated by Yarra Valley Flightsports. Local media named the pilot as Reg Thaggard and the passenger as 18 year old Jordan Pang from Singapore.
Sources:
1.
https://au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/national/a/20440107/two-men-killed-in-gyrocopter-crash/_ 2.
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/pilot-tourist-die-in-gyrocopter-ride-20131222-2zskc.html 3.
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/two-men-killed-in-gyrocopter-crash-in-kinglake--national-park/story-fni0fit3-1226788265418 4.
http://gyrocopteraccidentsinaustralia.blogspot.co.uk/ 5.
https://www.coronerscourt.vic.gov.au/sites/default/files/2018-12/reginaldalexanderjulianthaggard_589713.pdf 5.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-12-22/victorian-authorities-search-for-missing-gyrocopter/5171366 