Accident Sukhoi Su-30MK2 , Saturday 21 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MK2
Owner/operator:Ugandan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bor, the capital of Jonglei State -   South Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least three jets of the Ugandan air force bombed the positions of the General Peter Gatdet Yak in Bor, the capital of Jonglei State on Saturday 21 December 2013.
According to unconfirmed reports, one or two of the fighter jets were shot down.
The fate of the pilots is unknown.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201312210534.html?aa_source=mf-hdlns
http://web.archive.org/web/20131227064039/http://inagist.com:80/all/414359063833903104/
http://ugandansatheart.blogspot.nl/2013/12/uah-ugandan-air-force-bombs-rebel-bases.html