Serious incident Robinson R44 II PR-RGM, Saturday 15 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: PR-RGM
MSN: 12642
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nova Lima, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlos Prates Aiport, Belo Horizonte
Destination airport:HeliBH Heliport
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Carlos Prates Airport in the northwest region of Belo Horizonte, and headed for a hangar HeliBH company, located in Nova Lima. While flying over the Valley of the Mutuca, the helicopter lost power and began to lose altitude, the pilot made ​​the emergency landing on a bridge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2013/06/15/interna_gerais,406280/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-no-viaduto-da-mutuca-na-br-040.shtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/galeria-de-fotos/2013/06/15/interna_galeriafotos,3618/helicoptero-pousa-na-040.shtml