Incident INPAER Conquest 180 PU-KIO, Sunday 22 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic INCQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Conquest 180
Owner/operator:Pimenta Comercio de Oculos Ltda
Registration: PU-KIO
MSN: C18-124
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mosqueiro, Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclube do Pará
Destination airport:Aeroclube do Pará
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A microlight hit the road giving access to Mosqueiro Island district of Belém The pilot and passenger were injured. The ultralight collided with a cable telecommunications network and then touched the ground. According to eyewitness reports, the clash with the wiring would have prevented the aircraft to crash with the roof of a restaurant located on the roadside. two people were injured

Sources:

http://www.diarioonline.com.br:82/noticia-267365-aviao-monomotor-cai-na-estrada-de-mosqueiro.html
http://rotacidada190.com.br/rotawp/noticias/acidente-de-aviao-na-estrada-de-mosqueiro/
http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2013/12/pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-queda-de-aeronave-em-mosqueiro-pa.html

Media: