Incident Boeing 777-212ER 9V-SRP, Thursday 19 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2013
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SRP
MSN: 33369/448
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nr.1 engine of a Singapore Airlines Boeing 777 sustained substantial damage when it ingested a an empty LD3 container.
Flight SQ421 had arrived in Singapore from Mumbai and was docking at Bay F37 when the incident happened.
The cargo container and two baggage trailers had been left in the equipment restraint area of bay F37 by an equipment operator who was preparing to service an arriving aircraft at the adjacent bay F42.
The airplane was repaired and reentered service again on December 22.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mot.gov.sg/uploadedFiles/Ministry_of_Transport/Content_Blocks/About_MOT/Air_Transport/AAIB/Container%20ingestion%2019%20Dec%2013%20-%20FR.pdf

Location

Media: