Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 66-19503, Sunday 20 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 66-19503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ninh Hoa Valley in the Central Highlands in South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dong Ba Tin Airfield, South Vietnam
Destination airport:Ban Me Thout in the Central Highlands
Narrative:
Crashed as a result of severe weather conditions. The entire crew died in the crash.
The five crew members were, Chief Warrant Officer 3 Charles "Pappy" Deitsch, Aircraft Commander; Warrant Officer 1 Hank Knight, pilot; Specialist 5 Charles Meldahl, crew chief; Specialist 5 Jerry Bridges, flight engineer; and Specialist 4 Ronald Stanton, door gunner.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://arlingtoncemetery.net/chinook-052501.htm