| Date: | Sunday 22 December 2013 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185CY |
| MSN: | 18502839 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carson Airport (KCXP), Carson City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carson City, NV (CXP) |
| Destination airport: | Carson City, NV (CXP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after an approximate one-hour flight, he returned back to the departure airport, which is where the airplane was based. He configured the airplane for a three-point landing and touched down about 300 feet after the runway threshold. Upon touchdown, the airplane immediately began to veer to the right. The airplane continued off the runway surface and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. During the accident sequence, the vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=185CY
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location