Accident Macchi MB.308 I-ACSP, Sunday 9 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1958
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M308 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi MB.308
Owner/operator:Aeroclub di Friuli
Registration: I-ACSP
MSN: 5861/88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campoformido (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt. Instructor Luciano Aleri Brotini and Italo Germano Scarpa killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 10 November 1958, p3
Scramble