Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-15 , Sunday 22 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2013
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M23-15
MSN: 61...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pulau Perak, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth RMAF Station (BWH/WMKB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed on the small island and slide down a slope. Four crew members received minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.asiaone.com/news/malaysia/malaysian-air-force-helicopter-crashes-6-escape-alive]
https://www.malaysiandefence.com/nuri-m23-15-a-write-off/