This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 December 2013 |
| Time: | c. 16:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-ANN |
| MSN: | 36285/90 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner operated by Air India was involved in an incident at Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU), India. Photos from the scene suggest the brakes of the left hand main undercarriage overheated.
Flight records suggest the airplane arrived as flight AI-20 from Delhi.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.in/2013/12/boeing-787-brakes-overtheated.html https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Fire-scare-on-rear-landing-gear-of-Dreamliner-in-Kolkata/articleshow/27871968.cms?from=mdr Location
Media: