This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 2013 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Plane hit by a big bird just before roll while takeoff. Engines cut and breaks applied. Stopped before end of runway. No injuries whatsoever to anybody on the plane. Plane was full.
Rolled to the gate to assess damages. Airplane nose suffered damages enough to declare unfit to fly. Changed plane.
Sources:
Passenger on that plane.
Location