Accident airplane , Thursday 23 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1931
Time:c. 08:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cardeto (RC) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Messina, Sicily
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Seaplane crashed after engine failure. Ten Luigi Fecia and S.Ten Federico Picozzi.

Sources:

La Stampa 23 April 1931, p2