Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Friday 5 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km from Zuata, Anzoátegui -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Cerro Los Pobres at Mesa de Guanipa. Pilot Ten Jesús Eladio Torres Monsalve killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 8 September 1947, p9/10 September 1947, p9