Incident Gulfstream G450 N440QS, Tuesday 24 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2013
Time:11:45utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G450
Owner/operator:NJI Sales Inc
Registration: N440QS
MSN: 4025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Grantley Adams Int Airport, Christ Church -   Barbados
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:tjsj
Destination airport:tvsc
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft performed an emergency landing at Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB), Seawell, in Christ Church. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

1. http://barbadostoday.bb/2013/12/24/plane-makes-emergency-landing/
2. FAA Registry