ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162866
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 25 December 2013 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Piper L-18C Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-RCUB |
MSN: | 18-1980 |
Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
Engine model: | Continental C90-14F |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kernan Airfield, Tandragee, Craigavon, Co Armagh, N. Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Kernan Airfield, Mullahead Road, Tandrgee |
Destination airport: | Kernan Airfield, Mullahead Road, Tandrgee |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane crash landed under unknown circumstances at Kernan Airfield, Mullahead Road, Tandragee, Craigavon, Co Armagh, N. Ireland on Christmas Day (December 25) 2013. Both pilot and passenger were injured - described the the Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI) as "walking wounded", and had to be taken to hospital.
The aircraft that crashed recently near Tandragee was registered as G-RCUB. It had previously been registered as G-BPJH,but it was written off in a landing accident in 2009. G-BPJH was yellow in colour with a black flash line, but when it was rebuilt and re-registered as G-RCUB when it was painted in a different colour scheme; Grey/Blue.
According to the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was returning following a short local flight. The pilot noted that the wind conditions were such that the normal landing direction would incur a small tailwind component but he believed that this was preferable to an approach over trees at the other end of the runway. He stated that just before touchdown, the tailwind increased and he decided to go around. During the go-around, the aircraft struck the trees and crashed just beyond them."
Registration G-RCUB cancelled by the CAA on 1 September 2014
Sources:
1.
http://www.u.tv/News/Two-in-hospital-after-plane-crash/a4d4ff1e-9772-4a46-b621-2785568c69d2 2.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-25518276 3.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/530881-plane-crash-g-rcub-armagh.html 4.
http://www.niaviation.co.uk/index.php?topic=11947.0 5.
http://www.ulstergazette.co.uk/articles/news/37751/miraculous-escape-for-brothers-after-christmas-day-plane-crash/ 6.
https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/two-injured-as-plane-crash-lands-29866508.html 7. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 8.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-l18c-modified-super-cub-g-rcub-25-december-2013 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | EW/G2013/12/06 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2002 |
G-BPJH |
Private |
0 |
Maze Racecourse, Lisburn, County Down, Northern Ireland |
 |
sub |
1 June 2009 |
G-BPJH |
Private |
0 |
Blackhill Airfield, Draperstone, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland |
 |
w/o |