Accident Fiat G.46-1B MM52779, Wednesday 14 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1949
Time:morning
Type:Fiat G.46-1B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brindisi (BR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi (BDS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Pilot S.Ten Luigi Ferrante bailed out but died when parachute became entangled on tail.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1949/09/15/page_004.pdf
unknown (registration)
La Stampa 15 September 1949, p4