Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7677, Wednesday 9 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7677
MSN: DY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rambrouch, 18km WSW of Ettelbruck. -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Pocklington at 20:57.
Hit by flak whilst outbound which damaged the port outer engine. Between 00:36 & 01:00 considerable misfiring was experienced. It was decided to abandon the aircraft and it crashed at Rambrouch 18km WSW of Ettelbruck.
Sgt Whitfield died of natural causes in captivity on 5 March 1945.
Sgt Heap & Sgt Griffiths were awarded the DFM for their actions. Gazetted on 5 February 1943.
Crew
Pilot: 1375165 Sgt Francis Harold John Farrell - Folschette ( Rambrouch) Churchyard Collective Grave
Flight Engineer: 646741 WO Frederick Whitfield - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27049/ Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C Grave 19.
Navigator: 655774 Sgt John Goodson Phillips - Folschette ( Rambrouch) Churchyard Collective Grave.
Sgt K R Wright - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 26981.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1202956 Sgt Owen Kidd Barclay - Folschette ( Rambrouch) Churchyard
Collective Grave.
Air Gunner: Aus/405053 Sgt Edmund Thomas Heap RAAF - Evaded via the Comete Line/Returned to UK at RAF Portreath on 1 November 1942.
Air Gunner: 1379633 Sgt John Lewis Griffiths - Evaded via the Comete Line/Returned to UK at RAF
Hendon on 6 December 1942.

Sources:

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Rambrouch_Halifax_crash_site_1942_a.jpg
CWGC