Wirestrike Incident Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6 A12, Friday 11 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 1924
Time:15:00
Type:Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: A12
MSN: 573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Girardot -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla
Destination airport:Giradot
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Santander" crashed into Magdalena river and submerged after hit telephon wire. Pilot A. Burgstaller.

Sources:

El Tiempo 12 July 1924, p1/14 July 1924, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1930 A12 SCADTA 0 El Banco, Magdalena w/o