Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV361, Wednesday 22 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV361
MSN: EM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brigstock, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby in Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RAF men Sergeant Thomas Higgins, 23, and 19-year-old Sergeant George Clark O’Neill, as well as 20-year-old Flight Sergeant Cecil Ernest Ryall of the Royal Australian Air Force, died when their aircraft crashed near Brigstock on December 22, 1943.

A fire had broken out in its engine, and the three men were trapped by a jammed rear door.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV361

For a more complete story see http://www.ditc.net.au/reading/irony_of_war/irony_of_wartext.htm

Sources:

http://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/community/retro/second-world-war-plane-crash-which-almost-wiped-out-village-1-5767747
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV361

http://www.ditc.net.au/reading/irony_of_war/irony_of_wartext.htm