This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1935 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Lockheed Vega 5C |
| Owner/operator: | Varney Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC891E |
| MSN: | 73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rattlesnake Butte, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pueblo, CO |
| Destination airport: | El Paso, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Plane was on normal route, but flew low over the school house at Rattlesnake Butte at an altitude of 150-200 feet. Plane circled school at an atlitude of 50 feet. While circling in a steep bank the right wing touched the ground and the plane lost control, killing the pilot. The plane was completely destroyed. Probable cause: an accidental collision with the ground while doing low flying in violation of the Air Commerce Regulations.
Sources:
US Air Commerce Bulletin Oct 15, 1935, Vol VII # 4, Page 93