This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 May 1935 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Boeing Monomail model 221-A |
| Owner/operator: | Wyoming Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | NC725W |
| MSN: | 1153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles south of Glendo, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Billings, MT |
| Destination airport: | cheyenne, WY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wx reported to be "Flyable", but at accident point there was a low ceiling, fog and clouds lower than the hill tops. Plane was observed by persons on the ground to be following Hwy No. 185 through the low part of a conyon at a point about 4 miles northeast of where the accident occurred. The plane was below the tops of the canyon walls which are not more than 250 feet above the highway. Fog and clouds wer also below the tops of the canon walls andit was raining hard. Probable cause; an accidental collision with the ground while flying low due to extremely severe local storm conditions.
Sources:
US Air Commerce Bulletin, Oct 15, 1935, Vol VII # 4, Pages 92-93