Accident Stinson SM-6000 B NC10894, Tuesday 28 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1935
Time:22:26 LT
Type:Stinson SM-6000 B
Owner/operator:Chicago & Southern Air Lines
Registration: NC10894
MSN: 5050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km NW of Nilwood, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago (MDW), IL
Destination airport:Springfield (SGF), IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight cleared to Springfield, IL at 2200 hrs. No unusual wx predicted. Plane observed at a point about 2 miles from where the accident occurred. Wittnesses saw the plane flying just above the tree tops. Pilot made a sharp turn to the right to avoid heavily wooded area. Marks on ground indicated right wing contacted the ground. Wing tip & green navigation light were found imbedded in the ground. Aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest with fuselage upside down. Probable cause: an unintentional collision with the ground while flying at too low an altitude.

Sources:

US Air Commerce Bulletin October 15, 1935 Vol VII, # 4