This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1935 |
| Time: | 23:45 LT |
| Type: | Stinson Model A |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | NC14599 |
| MSN: | 9103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 9 mi W of Gilmer, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas (DAL), TX |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport (SHV), LA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Flight 4. Wx ceiling unlimited & visibility excess of 12 miles. Number 1 eng was torn from wing due to propeller blade fracture. Pilot attempted emergency landing in cotton field. Aircraft caught fire immediately after landing. Probable cause: was a lack of control of the aircraft while attempting to complete an emergency landing after having had the left outboard engine torn free of the plane due to a propeller blade failure.
Sources:
US Air Commerce Builletin, October 15, 1935, Vol VII # 4 Page 92