Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1248, Saturday 19 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 April 1941
Time:16:25
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: P1248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Concord Park, Shiregreen, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley
Narrative:
At 16.25 hours on 19th April 1941 this aircraft was flying over Sheffield when it struck a barrage balloon cable while the pilot was undertaking an instrument flying training flight.

Pilot Officer Ralph Athelsie Pole Allsebrook was on a flying on instruments exercise. His navigator keeping a look out for him was Pilot Officer Jeffery Bohsun Ranson. Cunningham. Peakland Air Crashes – The Central Area notes their flight commander back at RAF Finningley had decided a wireless operator would not be needed for the flight, which was unfortunate because when P/O Allsebrook strayed from the designated area in low cloud, P/O Ranson could not see what was ahead of them and having no wireless op meant the warning signals from the barrage balloons were not picked up.

P/O Allsebrook managed to get out and parachute down, landing at the other side of Concord Park. P/O Ranson, however, did not. It is not known whether he was killed by the cable cutting into the aircraft, or whether he was injured and unable to bail out or whether he tried to but for some reason was unable to get out in time. The witness statement below is interesting because he recalls seeing two parachutes.

The inquiry took into account the poor visibility and that the crew had strayed from their planned area and were effectively lost. The flight commander was criticised and the court ruled that subsequent flights must have on board a wireless operator.

The aircraft lost part of it's port wing and was a result entered an uncontrollable dive from which the pilot was the only one able to bale out before the aircraft crashed near Concord Park, Shiregreen, Sheffield. The instructor was killed and the survivor sustained injuries on landing, he recovered to become one of the countries finest bomber pilots and later was hand picked to serve in 617 Sqaudron, commonly referred to as the Dam Busters.

Pilot - P/O Ralf Athelsie Pole Allsebrook RAFVR (62267). Of Cark-in-Cartmel, Lancashire. Injured.
Observer/Instructor - F/O Jeffrey Bohun Ranson RAFVR (61957) of East Hanningfield, Essex. Buried Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery, Yorkshire (H/994).

The crash site above is on the edge of the golf course where Concord Park is bordered by Woolley Woods, just north of the present day Meadowhall Shopping Centre.

Hampden P1248 was built to contract 773239/38 by Handley Page Ltd. at Radlett and was awaiting collection in October 1940. Deemed surplus to requirements, the aircraft was placed in long term MU storage until being taken on charge by the newly formed 25 OTU at Finningley on 1st March 1941. Cat.E2/FA damage was recorded following the incident in Sheffield on 19th April 1941, and the aircraft was struck off charge

Sources:

1. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/raf-crash-sites-1939-1942/012p/
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/p1248.html
3. http://www.chrishobbs.com/sheffield/sheffplanecrashesww2.htm
4. http://www.specialforcesroh.com/showthread.php?19779-Allsebrook-Ralf-Athelsie-Pole&p=27829&viewfull=1#post27829
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2413579/ranson,-jeffery-bohun/