Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24809, Tuesday 5 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:482nd BSqn /505th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24809
MSN: 4470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kobe City Mitsubishi shipyard, near Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tinan AAF, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-50-BW Superfortress 42-24809: Delivered to the USAAF 26 October 1944. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Named "Indian Maid" when issued to the 505th Bomb Group, 482nd Bomb Squadron.

Written off (destroyed) on combat operations June 5, 1945. Took off from Tinian AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands. Part of 473 B-29s on a mission to bomb the city of Kobe with incendiaries. ("Mission 188"). Over the target at the start of the attack, shot down by anti-aircraft fire and crashed at the Hyogo Prefecture Kobe City Mitsubishi shipyard near Kobe. (Some sources claims that the B-29 was shot down by Japanese 'Tony' fighters over Osaka). Five of the crew went down with the bomber, the six others bailed out. (MACR #14603)

The six survivors were taken Prisoner Of War (POW) by the Japanese and turned over to the Kempei-tai (military police) at Kobe. On or around July 20, 1945 Fitzgerald and Kennedy were executed at the Shinodayama Military Parade Ground near Osaka. Crew of B-29 #42-24809 were:

Pilot: Commander Captain Edward Fishkin, O-383237 (KIA) Verona, NJ
Co-Pilot: Flight Officer Alfred V. Boulton, T-65112 (KIA) Brooklyn, NY
Bombardier: 2nd Lt Gerald J. McIntosh, O-2075437 (KIA) Brooklyn, NY
Navigator: 1st Lt John Meehan, O-2079058 (taken POW, died in captivity) Long Island, NY
Engineer: S/Sgt John Driapsa, 15018513 (KIA) Bainbridge, OH
Radar Operator: Flight Officer William H. Moore, T-137750 (KIA) Tipton, IN
Radio Operator: Sgt Henry W. Sutherland, 39041587 (taken POW, died in captivity) Berkley, CA
Central Fire Control: Sgt Osmond J. Hannigan, 17118454 (taken POW, died in captivity) Minn
Right Gunner: Sgt James N. Fitzegerald, 31323581 (taken POW, executed July 20, 1945) Gardiner, ME
Left Gunner: Sgt Harvey B. Kennedy, Jr., 34540097 (taken POW, executed July 20, 1945) Sarasota, FL
Tail Gunner: Sgt Joseph G. Kanzler, 42034646 (taken POW, died in captivity) Richmond Hill, NY

Sgt Hannigan, Sgt Kanzler, and S/Sgt Sutherland were all reported by the Japanese Army as having died of disease on or before August 15, 1945 (V-J Day). Sgt Hannigan was originally interred in the Yokohama Cemetery, Japan and was later repatriated at National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific in Honolulu, Hawaii on December 1, 1949

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4506a.html
3. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-29/42-24809.html
4. http://www.usaaf-noseart.co.uk/plane.php?plane=ncb-67ths#.WW_H9YjyvIU
5. http://aomorikuushuu.jpn.org/B29-42-24809.html (Japanese text)
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/105319802
7. http://9thbombgroup.org/HISTORY--JUNE%201945%20MISSIONS.pdf