Accident Robinson R44 Raven I RA-04169, Thursday 4 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 4 September 2008
Time:11:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Vesta-Aero
Registration: RA-04169
MSN: 1556
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:np Plosky, Tver region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff pilot's door has opened. Pilot attempted to close the door while maintaining control of helicopter with left hand. Then helicopter experienced loss of control, hit ground with main rotor blades and received substantial damage. Pilot and one passenger unharmed.